register for free
View our sister sites
Our sister sites
Our sister sites
Our sister sites
Hevvur
Dogsey Veteran
Hevvur is offline  
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 8,647
Female 
 
18-10-2005, 08:29 PM

Computer help

Ok, need some help from you computer boffins!

PSU went on my OH's computer, so we bought a new one (500 w), it booted up fine, then we tried it with an extra 1gig DDR ram, it loaded up the first time fine.
Booted it up a second time, and it wouldn't boot up, it has the windows loading screen, but then goes to the blue screen, but the blue screen goes off so fast, we can't see what it says, then it re-boots, and does the same thing.
It also won't boot up in safe mode, screen goes black, and it re-starts again.

We have tried 3 different memory sticks, and it won't work with any, we have also tried a different processor (that is compatible with the board), but none of these have made a difference.

Also tried changing battery on motherboard, and clearing the C-MOS.

Any adivce? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
royv
Dogsey Senior
royv is offline  
Location: Hampshire
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 875
Male 
 
18-10-2005, 08:47 PM
What happens if you put the original memory back in - does it boot OK ?
Reply With Quote
Hevvur
Dogsey Veteran
Hevvur is offline  
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 8,647
Female 
 
18-10-2005, 08:48 PM
Nope, it doesn't boot at all, with any of the 3 memories we have
Reply With Quote
royv
Dogsey Senior
royv is offline  
Location: Hampshire
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 875
Male 
 
18-10-2005, 08:59 PM
In some systems, you need to go into the BIOS and make it 'see' the new memory, then SAVE the settings on exit.

Can you get into the BIOS ?
Reply With Quote
Hevvur
Dogsey Veteran
Hevvur is offline  
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 8,647
Female 
 
18-10-2005, 09:03 PM
Yep, been inton bios and tried that!
Reply With Quote
royv
Dogsey Senior
royv is offline  
Location: Hampshire
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 875
Male 
 
18-10-2005, 09:31 PM
I would be inclined to try putting the same memory components back into the same slot/s it previously used.

There's also the possibility that the memory isn't seated properly - the memory should 'lock' into place. Also, check that none of the cables have been nudged out of position.

What make/model PC is it ?
What motherboard is it ?

Is the new memory 'the same' as as the old ?
Reply With Quote
wufflehoond
Dogsey Veteran
wufflehoond is offline  
Location: xxxxx, UK
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 18,958
Female 
 
19-10-2005, 09:45 AM
Sorry to be doom and gloom but when the psu on ours went it took the 2 hard drives with it and we ended up replacing every piece of hardware in it! Worse case scenario of course.
Reply With Quote
Hevvur
Dogsey Veteran
Hevvur is offline  
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 8,647
Female 
 
19-10-2005, 10:04 AM
We tried all that you suggested Roy.

In the end we have had to format the hard drive - hopefully this will have solved the problem
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


© Copyright 2016, Dogsey   Contact Us - Dogsey - Top Contact us | Archive | Privacy | Terms of use | Top